Skip to content
Tue, Oct 13, 2026 / Ideas for a clearer worldINDEPENDENT INSIGHTS · PRACTICAL TOOLS · EXPLAINERS
Sign in
Basics / August 16, 2021

Illustration

Journalize the following transactions and post them in to ledger account: S.No. Transactions Amount 1 Commenced business and introduced cash 400,000.00 2 Goods purchased for cash 50,000.00 3 Goods purchased from Mr.Abdul 135,000.00 4 Freight charges paid on purchases 1,500.00 5 Computer purchased-cash 35,000.00 6 Freight charges paid on purchases of computer 500.00 7 Sale […]

Journalize the following transactions and post them in to ledger account:

S.No.TransactionsAmount
1Commenced business and introduced cash400,000.00
2Goods purchased for cash50,000.00
3Goods purchased from Mr.Abdul135,000.00
4Freight charges paid on purchases1,500.00
5Computer purchased-cash35,000.00
6Freight charges paid on purchases of computer500.00
7Sale made to Mr.Ram200,000.00
8Rent paid                                12,000.00
9Salary paid15,000.00
10Cash received from Mr.Ram150,000.00
11Cash deposited in bank75,000.00
12Office Expenses paid25,000.00